The Assessment Data File of MPS Enterprises

Description of file pursuant to sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

1. Controller

MPS Enterprises Ltd
Business ID: 0201148-3
Paciuksenkatu 27, 00270 Helsinki
+358 (0)20 7469 400
privacy@mps.fi

2. Matters concerning the data file

Our customer service will respond to questions and feedback concerning the data file within two working days. Please contact us at privacy@mps.fi

3. Name of the file

The Assessment Data File of MPS Enterprises Ltd and its subsidiaries

4. Purpose of processing personal data

The data in the Assessment Data File is processed for the purpose of performing MPS Enterprises Ltd’s personal assessments. The collected data is meant to support the assessment of an employee’s ability to do well at work as well as to support development at work. Avoid recording other data when taking part in the assessment. MPS monitors the functionality of their assessment methods and the success of their personal assessments by conducting follow-up research. When data is processed for method and research purposes, the data is processed without names and represented using identification numbers.

5. Data content of the file

The data file may contain personal data as per the following groupings:

• Name
• Date of birth
• Gender
• Home address
• Telephone number
• E-mail address
• Job title
• Salary requirements
• Fringe benefits
• Information related to the person’s employment
o Employment history
o Educational background
o Information concerning recruitment and the end of the employment relationship
o The assessment, training and security information of the employee
o Information about holidays and absences
• Other data necessary for the purpose of the data file

6. Regular data sources of the file

The responses to surveys related to the personal assessments as well as the summary reports based on the responses are stored in the data file. Participation in the surveys is voluntary. We store the data for two years from the date of the assessment, after which the personal data is erased.

7. Regular disclosure of data

The MPS Assessment Database is an online database. The personal data form completed for a specific personal assessment assignment as well as the summary reports prepared on the basis of the survey responses are also partially disclosed to the personal assessment client (employer) as well as the participant themselves. You have the right to receive feedback when you participate in a personal assessment: you can agree on how the feedback will be given with the consultant during the interview.

The controller discloses data to third-party subcontractors. The data subject consents to this when providing the data. The data is not disclosed outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

The data is not disclosed to outsiders or used for other assignments without the consent of the data subject unless the disclosure of data is based on statutory obligations or government regulations.

8. Principles of file protection

Personal data is kept confidential. Usernames and passwords for the Assessment Database are only given to employees taking part in the recruitment and selection processes of MPS Enterprises Ltd. Each user has their own username and password for the system.

Technical questions about the technical protection and data security of the data stored in the data file should be directed to the service provider (Hofstede Insights).

9. Right to access and erasure

The data subject has a statutory right to access the data concerning them that has been stored in the personal data file. The request for access (incl. the request for erasure) must be signed and submitted in writing to the address of the controller provided above. Processing one request for access per year is free for the data subject.

10. Right to rectification

The data subject also has the right to request rectification of inaccurate data in the data file. The request for rectification of data must include a specification of the data to be rectified as well as the new rectified data. The request for rectification must be signed and submitted in writing to the address of the controller provided above.

11. Modifications to the description of file

We are continuously improving and developing our services and websites, which means that the descriptions of file may occasionally be modified. We will publish the updated description of file on our website and record the date it was updated on it. Please read the description of file every now and then to receive up-to-date information about potential changes

Updated 4.6.2018